The FAQ includes topics that are either included in the ,Stromer FAQ‘ do not occur or require a supplement.
There are more on the YouTube channel Stromerbike' Various videos about Stromer in general, but also How to Videos on various topics.
3D printer accessories...
Mudguard extensions, battery bases, SP-Connect bases, etc. See here.
Modifications to the Stromer - homologation/conformity or type approval (CoC)...
Bei den Stromer Bikes handelt es sich um Speed Pedelecs, also schnelle „E-Bikes“ bis 45 km/h, welche in der EU zu der Fahrzeugklasse L1e-B gehören. In den USA ist dies Class 3, in der Schweiz Motorfahrrad resp. zweirädriges Kleinkraftrad.
Für die Strassenzulassung muss der Stromer in der EU eine Betriebserlaubnis, die sogenannte CoC (Certificate of Conformity), und in der Schweiz eine Typengenehmigung haben. Sie wird durch die jeweilige Behörde (DE = Kraftfahrt-Bundensamt, KBA | CH = Motorfahrzeugkontrolle (MFK) ausgestellt. Sie bestätigt, dass das Fahrzeug bei der Erstzulassung die gesetzlichen Anforderungen erfüllt, und bedeutet weiter, dass Teile nicht verändert bzw. keine Umbauten gemacht werden dürfen, es sei denn, sie werden erneut dem Typengenehmigungsverfahren unterzogen. In Deutsdchland macht das der TÜV oder die Dekra, in der Schweiz die kantonale Motorfahrzeugkontrolle (MFK).
Verschleissteile müssen mit baugleichen, gleichwertigen ersetzt werden.
Felge: In der CoC stehen die Dimensionen von der Felge und den Reifen aber keine Angaben zum Hersteller. Reifen: Die genehmigten Reifen sind der jeweiligen Operating instructions to be taken. On the myStromer AG website, in the Warranty provisions and limitations of liability alle rechtsrelevanten Informationen nachzulesen.
For example, if the frame is not repainted professionally, its 10-year warranty claim will become void. If improper modifications are made, or if parts are installed that are not approved, the 24 or 32-month warranty for the e-bike will become void.
See List of type certificates Switzerland See as an example the CoC of the ST3 / ST5
ABS – Symbol – Functions
Each time the Stromer starts, the ABS system initializes. During this process, the ABS symbol on the Omni lights up.
Das ABS-System wird erst ab einer Geschwindigkeit von 5 km/h aktiv. Das ABS-Symbol erlischt erste bei der ersten Betätigung des linken Bremshebels sowie einer Geschwindigkeit über 5 km/h.
ABS symbol in the Stromer Omni
Emergency brake The symbol does not light up.
Error: Leuchtet das ABS-Symbol nach Schritt 1 und 2 weiter, oder leuchtet es bei einer Fahrt auf, liegt ein Fehler im ABS-System vor.
ABS - Which profile of the Blubrake ABS does Stromer use?
Stromer provides a two-year capacity warranty on the batteries. If a battery reaches the SoH (State of Health) threshold of 75 % within two years, it will be replaced under warranty. Batteries are excluded from warranty extensions.
Im Schnitt sind Laufleistungen von 20’000 – 25’000 km in zwei Jahren nötig bis die 75% SoH des Akkus erreicht werden. Gemäss a contribution In the NL-Forum of June 2024, it's stated that across Europe, fewer than 25 batteries per year will reach the threshold for replacement based on this mileage.
Basically, all batteries of a specific design are interchangeable with each other – meaning the octagonal batteries of the BO series or the square batteries of the BQ series can be swapped within their respective series. The BQ1440 battery of the ST7 is currently standalone. The batteries from the BO/BQ series cannot be used in the ST7.
Battery - Cannot be removed as the Stromer does not start
SeePROBLEMS - General - ‚Stromer does not start - (battery cannot be removed)‘
Battery - Limit charging capacity (SoC) when charging?
See AKKU - 'Fast charging? ...a calculation example'
Battery - Which one do I need?
Sometimes the question arises as to which battery size or capacity should be purchased. I always recommend the largest, the BQ983. I explain why in the chapter 'Increase reach'.
Blinker – Can the electric car blinker?
Models with an ESD-MC3 controller, like the one pictured here on a ST3 Pinion, have a prepared cable: HG & Ind = Heated Grip (heated handle) / IndIndicator (blinker). Both features have never been implemented by Stromer.
ST3-Pinion wiring harness > EDS-MCS Controller
However, there are various Stromer drivers who have had indicators retrofitted by various suppliers.
See PROBLEMS - SMARTLOCK, EHEMLAS SEAMLESS RIDE - 'Bluetooth or the pairing does not work'
Bluetooth - Smart Helmet & Smartlock - Why neither works
In the summer of 2022, Stromer took its first Smart-Helmet to the range of accessories. The helmet is manufactured by Unit 1 and is called Faro.
The helmet can be connected to the Stromer via Bluetooth and synchronizes the brake levers with the brake light in the rear light (from Omni FW 4.4.0.8 / 11.17.2022). Practice video
The blinking function of the Faro only works with the separate Unit 1 remote control, but it also works when the helmet is paired with the Stromer. See the video for more details. here (EN).
Further information is also available in stromerforum.ch at this thread.
The Stromer Smartlock and a Unit 1 helmet cannot be used simultaneously due to the limited Bluetooth connectivity in the Stromer.
Update 1: The model was presented at the Eurobike in June 2023 in Frankfurt. „Stromer Smart Helmet AURA by Unit 1" introduced. It will also offer the blink function in conjunction with the Stromer in the future. Support for the AURA in the Omni was added via firmware update 4.4.3.5 from April 2024.
Update 2: With firmware update 4.5.2.5 (05.05.2026), compatibility for standard Unit 1 helmets was removed. If you want to continue using the brake light function in the helmet, this is only possible with the Unit 1 Remote Control (Accessories). The Unit 1 helmets with Stromer branding work as usual.
BMS - What is it?
Das BMS (Battery Management System) ist ein elektronisches System, das die Batterie verwaltet. Es überwacht den Status und kann beispielsweise Sekundärdaten wie den Ladezustand (SoC = State of Charge) oder den Gesundheitszustand (SoH = State of Health) berechnen. Es schützt die Batterie, indem es den Betrieb ausserhalb des sicheren Betriebsbereichs verhindert, mit dem Ladegerät kommuniziert, die Zellen auflädt und am Ende des Ladevorgangs in der CV-Phase (Constant Voltage) auch ausbalanciert.
Boost Mode - Where has it gone?
Boost mode until the end of 2017
The Stromer ST1x, ST2 and ST2S models built before 2018 provide full support at the push of a button: the so-called boost mode accelerates up to 20 km/h without pedaling.
Boost mode from 2018
With the change in legal regulations in 2018, the boost mode was moved from the first operating level to the service menu and is no longer available in quick access via the operating ring.
In the Service menu select the BOOST menu. By pressing and holding the [+] button on the button ring, you can accelerate the Stromer without pedaling. The maximum speed on a level surface is between 11–18 km/h.
The boost mode is not to be confused with the „MOVE“ starting or push assistance (up to 6 km/h).
Brakes - adjust brake lever distance (reach) to handlebars?
See BREMSEN - 'Brake lever: Adjust distance (reach) to the handlebars'
Brakes - Brake oil - which one does the Stromer brake use?
See ELECTRICS / ELECTRONICS - 'Measuring - CAN bus - Brief theory'
Code table - Display ST1 / V1 / V1.1
See OMNI / DISPLAY V1, V1.1 Display V1 / V1.1 - under 'Display codes'
Controller (MCU) defective! Can I have this repaired?
Wie viele Bauteile eines Stromers ist auch der Controller, die MCU (Motor Controll Unit) ein speziell für Stromer entwickelte Komponente.
Die älteren ASI-Controller (Stromer ST1, V1, V1.1.) waren im Motor selber eingebaut und sind meist mit einem Epoxydharz vergossen um sie besser gegen Feuchtigkeit zu schützen. Eine Reparatur war schwierig aber nicht unmöglich.
Motor mit integriertem ASI-Controller und entferntem Epoxydharz. Eine erfolgreiche Reparatur ist schwierig.
Mit dem Erscheinen des ST2 (2014) wurde die Elektronik in eine eigene Komponente, die Motor Control Unit (MCU), ausgelagert und ist entweder unter dem Unterrohr oder dem Akkufach montiert. Die MCU gibt es in zwei Varianten:
an IPS controller (Information Processing Standard) from ASI (Accelerated Systems Inc.) mit voreingestellten Werten. Seit 2025 wird dieser nicht mehr verbaut (siehe unten).
and a programmable controller from EDS (Eloquent Design Services), which can be individually customized.
Controller defects
Diese sind recht häufig und legen den Stromer meistens lahm. Manchmal gibt es auch nur partielle Ausfälle. Einer davon ist z. B., dass der Akku im Stromer nicht mehr geladen werden kann, der Stromer aber ansonsten funktioniert.
Controller mit defekter Chargin Section
Reparatur (-Service)
Bis heute ist kein professioneller Reparaturservice bekannt, der Controller repariert – auch Stromer tut das nicht.
ASI-Controller noch nicht vergossen. Eine Reparatur von defekten Mosfets war noch möglich.
Aufbereitete ASI Controller wurden als Übergangslösung verbaut
Replacement
Für ASI-Controller beim ST5 2021 ABS | ST5 2018 | ST3 2018: Die alten Controller des Lieferanten ASI sind seit ca. Ende 2024 nicht mehr lieferbar. Der Grund dafür ist ein Lieferantenwechsel bei Stromer. Dieser machte eine komplette Neuentwicklung des Controllers, der gesamten Anschlussperipherie und eines neuen Downtube-Covers nötig. Erst nach umfangreichen Tests und Prüfungen konnte die Produktion des neuen Controllers „EDS-MC4“ in Auftrag gegeben werden. Mittlerweile ist er here available.
Für ASI-Controller beim ST2S: Der Controller MC1-12V-ASI mit Kabeln für ST5 und ST2S ersetzte den „alten Controller“ (Serie-Nr. beginnend mit 401011) und hat daher auch einen anderen Power Connector (ST2S). Er ist ebenfalls nicht mehr lieferbar.
Cruise Control - What is it?
The 'Cruise Control' function introduced with firmware 4.4.3.3. (20.11.2023) supplements the previous recuperation mode as a departure assistant.
The Cruise Control function automatically adjusts the motor resistance (recuperation) in order to maintain the speed that is being ridden downhill at the moment Cruise Control is activated (long press on the minus button on the control ring).
In OMNI > MENU > BIKE > Recup Mod... settings can be made to the recuperation mode. Here you can choose between Cruise Control (standard function) or the previous Recup mode. In Cruise Control mode, you can also set the speed increments (default: 5 km/h) and the pedal force for automatic deactivation of the motor brake.
The 'Cruise Control' and 'Recup' mode cannot be activated if the battery is charged to 100%.
It is not possible to change mode while driving!
It may not be possible to maintain the speed on steep terrain because the maximum recuperation current for the battery is reached.
Di2 Shimano battery - battery charge level?
The XTR SC-M9051 display unit was installed in the ST2s for the Di2 circuit. This contains a charge level indicator in the form of a battery symbol for the Di2 battery. On the ST5, the display was replaced by the EW-RS910 junction box. In the early models, this was installed at the very bottom of the seat tube at the level of the bottom bracket. It was later moved to the right-hand end of the handlebars.
The EW-RS910 does not have a classic charge level indicator. By pressing and holding the shift lever for at least 0.5 seconds, the left LED lights up and indicates the charge status as shown in the illustration below. The current switching mode is then displayed. To the Instructions from Shimano.
Shimano junction box EW-RS910
The USB port by the daytime running light can be used to charge the Di2 battery (ST2S & ST5).
Di2 Shimano battery - How long does it last / charging
Depending on the route profile, a few 1,000 gear changes can be made.
I have charged my Di2 battery 6 times over a distance of 28,200 km. That results in a Average range between the individual charging points of 4'713 km. I mostly drive rural routes. In an urban environment with more gear changes, it will be a little less.
If the battery is very low, the charge indicator flashes on the XTR SC-M9051 (ST2S) display.
The USB port by the daytime running light can be used to charge the Di2 battery (ST2S & ST5).
Di2 Shimano battery - Where is it mounted?
The Shimano Di2 battery for the Shimano XTR Di2 11 Speed 11-42 drivetrain is mounted in the top tube of the ST2S / ST5 / ST7, underneath the Omni.
Di2 Shimano rear derailleur - adjustment / reset etc.
See SHIFTING - Shimano (including Di2) - ,Di2 .....
Theft protection - hardening with tracker and bike lock
See PIMP mySTROMER - 'Theft protection - hardening with tracker and bike lock'
Theft protection - activate (retrospectively)?
The anti-theft protection is activated automatically when your Stromer is switched on and is moved when locked.
At the same time, the motor brake is activated, making it much more difficult to push the Stromer away.
The position of the stolen vehicle is recorded if there is a mobile network connection.
The headlight is flashing.
You will receive an SMS to the mobile phone number registered during activation or a message by e-mail.
The theft mode continuously consumes power. It is effective as long as the battery is in the bike and has a minimum remaining charge. If the battery is fully charged, it will be empty after around 10 days with anti-theft protection activated.
The theft mode was developed to switch off the Stromer for a short period of time, for example while shopping. It is not suitable for monitoring it over a longer period of time. If the Stromer is parked for longer periods, it should be switched off and locked with a Castle be secured.
The anti-theft protection is not activated if the Stromer is pushed back, moved only over the front wheel, carried away or transported away.
It can be activated manually in the Omni app in two ways:
Scrolle auf der Startseite der Omni App zur Karte ganz unten und tippe auf das Fahrradsymbol. Im neuen Fenster tippe erneut auf das Fahhradsymbol. Oben rechts siehst du nun das Symbol (2) „Rote Hand mit Schloss“. Tippe darauf und aktiviere im folgenden Fenster den Diebstahlschutz.
The second option can be found in the "Configuration" menu. See pictures below.
Question: Can I also activate the theft mode when the battery is not inserted?
Answer: Yes, activate the theft mode in the Omni app in the configuration menu. As soon as a battery is inserted in the stolen Stromer, the position should be visible in the map view.
Like all bikes, Stromer S-Pedelecs are equipped with various mechanical screw connections. From the seat post to the headset bearing to the mudguard mountings, specific torque specifications apply for fastening them.
The new Operating instructions only contain the torque specifications for elements on which the customer can work himself. Here another version that includes almost all torques.
Rear wheel thru axle / sensor plateThe torques of the rear wheel axle and the TMM sensor plate are essential for the Stromer drive to function correctly. If something is wrong here, this is immediately noticeable in the assistance.
Spare parts / repair - What can be repaired on a Stromer?
myStromer AG does not manufacture its S-Pedelecs itself, but has the individual components manufactured by suppliers, usually in a manner specified for Stromer. Spare parts can therefore - with a few exceptions - not be purchased externally on the market. Exceptions are individual wearing parts such as the chain, the belt, the brake pads or parts where there are alternatives, such as the brake disks or the rear-view mirror.
Stromer does not repair any components or parts. Only new components or parts are sold. On the myStromer website in the section retailer/flagship store there are second-hand offers of bikes and sometimes also batteries.
The Table here is an overview of which parts / components can be repaired as DIY or are available as wear or spare parts.
Spare parts - Where can I get the originals?
Situation
myStromer AG does not sell spare parts.
For repairs, service, and the stocking of common spare parts, the respective Stromer dealer is responsible. Individual dealers also sell these to end customers.
Stromer dealers can obtain all original spare parts from myStromer AG, provided they are in stock. Stromer also offers the following in the service portal for dealers Fault flow diagrams which help with troubleshooting.
On the myStromer website haendler0/flagship-store Are there sometimes electric car models and also batteries at reduced prices under ‚Used Car Sale’?.
Online stores
A well-stocked Online store for Stromer spare parts is carried by the German Stromer dealer stromer-bike.de.
Spezialhinweise für Stromerbesitzer in den USA und Canada
Stromer hat den USA-/ Canada-Markt im November 2024 verlassen. Wer ist nun Ansprechpartner, wo bekomme ich Ersatzteile oder an wen wende ich mich bei Problemen? Zu den wichtigsten Fragen gibt die dedizierte Stromer FAQ auf der Webseite Auskunft.
In den USA ist mir ein Händler bekannt der bei Fragen vielleicht auch weiterhelfen kann. Bis Stromer den US-Markt verliess war The New Wheel ein engagierter Stromer-Händler: https://newwheel.net/
Driving dynamics cause problems
See TMM-SENSOR - 'Problems with support and possible solutions'
EU: S-pedelecs technically fall under the EU vehicle category L1e-B (light two-wheeled motor vehicles), more precisely mopeds. The L1e-B classification is defined in the EU Regulation No. 168/2013 specified. They may have a maximum motor power of 4,000 watts (Section 2, Paragraph 11a of the FZV) with a maximum pedal-assist power of 400% [ingenieur.de]. The maximum speed with motor assistance when pedaling is 45 km/h.
CH: In Switzerland, S-pedelecs are regarded as „motorized bicycles“ and are not permitted in the Vordinance on the technical requirements for Sroad vehicles (VTS) in Art. 18 let. a VTS. controlled. The maximum electric motor power is 1,000 watts. A maximum pedal assistance of 400% (the ‘Factor 4 control„) is not explicitly defined or mentioned.
What does „Factor 4“ mean?
According to EU Regulation No. 168/2013, the „Factor 4 rule“ refers to the maximum pedal assist power of 400% for S-pedelecs. However, „Factor 4” is not mentioned directly in Regulation 168/2013 itself, but rather in the accompanying delegated Regulation (EU) No. 3/2014, Annex XIX. He is also referred to there not as „Factor 4“ but as an "assistant factor." The regulation applies specifically to „Cycles designed to pedal“ - i.e. pedal-based vehicles - in the class L1e-B (two-wheeled moped / S-pedelec up to 45 km/h), not for normal 250 W pedelecs that are classified as bicycles.
In practice, this means that the motor [provides] the rider's pedaling power. by a maximum of four times is allowed. If a driver z. e.g. 75 watts pedals, the motor is allowed to Maximum 300 watts (= 75 × 4).
The regulation ensures that S-Pedelecs are still considered pedal-assisted vehicles despite their higher speed and do not become pure motorcycles - the rider must therefore actively pedal in order to receive motor assistance.
Where does this regulation apply?
The regulation applies throughout the EU, as it is set out in the EU Regulation No. 168/2013 is definedDEURAG/ ingenieur.deIt is therefore binding in all EU member states.
Since myStromer AG, as a Swiss company, has also approved its S-Pedelecs in the EU, it is subject to EU regulations and therefore also to the „Factor 4 Regulation“.
Fault diagnosis of components
Test routines for parts and components of the Stromer are available in the Omni. For example, the motor, controller, battery, brake function, etc. can be tested. They are accessible via the Service menu reachable.
See ERROR AND WARNING MESSAGES - '* Status, warning and error messages (analyze)'
Rims / hubs / wheel bearings - What does Stromer use?
Stromer uses different manufacturers for rims and hubs.
In older models, such as the ST1 V1, 36 V / ST1x, 6 & 12 V / ST2, 6 & 12 V, a Formula DC71 hub with a 100 mm x 15 mm thru-axle is installed on the front wheel.
Many models are fitted with rims and hubs from the Taiwanese manufacturer Alex Rims to the application.
On high-end models, such as the ST2S and ST5 of that time, as well as the current ST7, you'll find rims and hubs from DT Swiss. On the first two models, the lettering +STROMER- can be seen on older batches with DT Swiss rims.
With the ST3 Pinion, and also other models delivered from mid-2023 onwards, alongside AlexRims rims, you'll now also see rims from Rodi with a hub from Blackjack. Blackjack belongs to the Portuguese company Rodi, based in Aveiro. Incidentally, Blackjack hubs are compatible with those from AlexRims.Source)
Bearings for the following hubs are: (without guarantee)
ST1 year 2016 Thru axle: Formula DC71 (100mm x 15mm) Bearing: DT 6903 hub bearing (18mm x 30mm x 7mm)
ST1x / ST2 On the ST1x and ST2, Stromer uses bearings that are permanently installed in the front wheel and cannot be replaced.
ST2 / Year 2016 XERO 18307 LBLU 6903-18 2RS = 18307-2RS | Ø18 x Ø30 x 7 mm alternatively DT Swiss 6903 LBT / DT Swiss 1830
ST2S / ST5 / ST7 DT Swiss 6902 2RS = 15287-2RS | Ø15 x Ø28 x 7 mm
ST3, ST3 Pinion, ST5 ABS... Alex Rims / Blackjack Org. TPI sc03t02lu = 6903-18 2RS = 18307-2RS | Ø18 x Ø30 x 7 mm alternatively DT Swiss 6903 LBT / DT Swiss 1830
See also PROBLEMS - TIRES/WHEELS - 'Alternatives - 27.5″ rims' See Wheel bearing replacement step-by-step on an ST5
Firmware - Where is the new version?
See Chapter: OMNI / DISPLAY V1, V1.1 – Firmware update
Garantie (Stand August 2026)
Die aktuellen Garantiebestimmungen der myStromer AG sind in den Warranty conditions der myStromer AG geregelt. Im Minimum beträgt sie die gesetzlichen 2 Jahre. Seit dem 1. September 2025 gilt eine erweiterte Garantie von 3 Jahren für alle Modelle die nach diesem Datum gekauft wurden.
It covers all Stromer-specific components that are available from authorized Stromer dealers. It extends exclusively to Stromer products that are new and subject to a material or production defect. All other parts and components are excluded from this warranty.
Model Warranty Period:
Stromer Bikes, the before September 1, 2025 were activated
2 years
ST1 X: 2 years
ST2: 2 Years
ST2 S: 2 Years
ST2 with belt drive (from model year 2020): 3 years
ST2, ST3, ST5, ST7 with Pinion: 2 years
ST3: 2 years
ST5: 2 years
ST7: 2 Years
Stromer Bikes, which on or after September 1, 2025 were activated
ST7: 3 years
ST1: 3 years
ST2: 3 Years
ST3: 3 years
ST5: 3 years
Warranty period - Specific
Frame - 3 years (valid for models up to and including 2016, bikes with 26-inch wheels)
Frame - 10 years (valid for models built from 2017, bikes with 27.5-inch wheels)
Battery - 75% capacity within 2 years To ensure an objective assessment, the battery capacity will be determined via a capacity test conducted by Stromer upon request from a Stromer dealer. The result of this test is decisive for the warranty. The State of Health (SOH) displayed in the Stromer App serves only as a guideline.
Warranty exclusion: You point 5 in the Provisions.
Parts replaced under warranty are again covered by the full warranty period.
Supernova lighting
The ST2S / ST5 / ST7 uses front lighting from Supernova, among others. Supernova offers an extended warranty on its models and writes on the Website:
"Our service promise: 5-year guarantee and at least 10 years of repairability for all lighting systems!"
So, it's worth contacting Supernova directly in case of a defect if Stromer's warranty no longer applies.
Pinion gear
Pinion offers a two-year warranty on its gearboxes. The customer has the option to extend the warranty period of two years
• for P transmissions for a period of five years and • for C-gearboxes for a duration of three years (Stromer)
EPAC The standardized term EPAC stands for „Electrically Power Assisted Cycle“ according to DIN EN 151941 and is the technical term in the EU standard for e-bikes.
The EPAC is currently being used in the European Regulation 168/20132 described. The regulation defines requirements for the type approval of vehicles.
E-Bike: The term "e-bike" is commonly used for bicycles with an electric motor. Bosch eBike Systems uses the term almost exclusively in the sense of a pedelec.
Pedelec stands for Pedal Electric Cycle and is the official designation for e-bikes. Technically, the designation only covers bicycles with motor assistance up to 25 km/h.
S-Pedelec EU Bicycles that offer assistance up to 45 km/h are referred to as S-Pedelecs (Speed Pedelecs). Technically, they fall under the EU vehicle category L1e-B (light two-wheeled motor vehicles), more specifically, mopeds or light motorcycles. The L1e-B classification is established in EU Regulation No. 168/2013.
S-Pedelec CH In Switzerland, S-Pedelecs are considered „motorized bicycles“ (vehicle category M) and are subject to Vordinance on the technical requirements for Sroad vehicles (VTS) in Art. 18 let. a VTS. regulated.
Comparison The industry association ZIV (Zweirad-Industrie-Verband) has published the first comparative Study (Nov. 2023) on the speed pedelec category in Europe. For the study Mobycona Dutch consultancy firm for sustainable mobility, investigated the regulations and experiences with these vehicles in Germany, Belgium, Denmark, the Netherlands and Switzerland.
Pro Velo Switzerland has made a comparison of the regulations (CH / FL / DE / FR / AT / IT). The table is here to be found (as of Nov. 2020).
A good overview is also provided by the page PedeLaw.info (per 6/2026, Switzerland only)
The ASTRA (Federal Roads Office CH) summarizes with the Bicycle etiquette all relevant information in many small video animations. You can also find out at veloplus.ch information, including a clear comparison of the regulations for pedelecs and S-pedelecs in Switzerland.
An overview of all vehicle classes can be found in the following PDF.
See also here in the FAQ - ‚Helm - Which regulations apply?‘ See also here in the FAQ - ,How to adjust the light‘ See also here in the FAQ - ,Factor 4 Regulation – What is it?‘ See auch PIMP myStromer — ,Kindersitze auf dem Stromer‘ See also PIMP mySTROMER - ‚Anhänger‘ See also PIMP mySTROMER - 'Blinker'
Weight - How much does a Stromer weigh?
In the course of fashion evolution, the Stromer became heavier and heavier. Here is a small compilation. It is based on data from information available online, but in practice may vary by +/- 1 kg depending on the frame.
The maximum system weight of the models is 140 kg for the 26″ models and 150 kg for the 27.5″ models. The permissible luggage carrier load is between 18.5 and 22.5 kg.
Handles - Can they be heated?
Stromer was never available with heated grips as standard. Some controllers, such as here an ST3 Pinion, have a correspondingly prepared cable (HG & Ind = Heated Grip / Indicator) which may indicate a future possibility.
See also here in the FAQ - ,How to change merchants in the Omni App‘
Halterwechsel – Occasion-Stromer
General information
Stromer schreibt zum Betrieb ihrer S-Pedelecs folgendes:
Stromer Speed Pedelecs offer motor assistance up to 45 km/h (28 mph) and are therefore legally light motorcycles in the L1e-B class as defined by Directive 2002/2004/EC (USA: Class 3)
Vehicles in this category must be registered and insured in most European countries.
Before driving your Stromer for the first time, be sure to find out about the applicable national regulations for this vehicle category from your registration authority.
See here too in the FAQ → ‚Laws and regulations for S-Pedelecs' See also here in the FAQ → ‚Import/Export Stromer (Switzerland)‘
Kauf eines Occasion-Stromer – Checkliste
If you want to buy a Stromer as a used vehicle, it is advisable to check a few points beforehand. Here Can you find a checklist that you can use for this?.
Occasion-Stromer registrieren bei Halterwchsel
Omni C
With the Stromer OMNI app (Release (June 2021, from version 3.0.0) you can change the owner yourself. To do this, go to your profile in the Omni app (bottom right icon), scroll to „Add another Stromer“, and follow the pairing instructions.
After that, starting with FW Release 4.3.3.2 (March 11, 2021), you have the option to add a Stromer via its QR code (in Omni under MENU → BIKE → OMNI → REGISTRATION → NEW CODE). How to Video.
The „QR code“ option was introduced with FW Release 4.3.3.2 (March 11, 2021). This option is not available with older FW versions.
The previous owner must remove the bike from their Omni app so it can be reassigned.
If a new QR code is requested to connect to a Stromer user account, it will be checked from FW 4.3.4.5 (10/06/2021) whether a user account is already linked to this Stromer. If a user account is already linked, an informational message will be displayed instead of a QR code.
Omni BT
Auch für Stromer mit dem OMNI BT (z. B. ST1 ab 2019) muss ein Stromer-Konto erstellt werden. Ein Stromer-Händler benötigt dafür:
First and last name
E-mail address of the electricity account
Cell phone number
VIN of the purchased/sold Stromer
Alternativ kannst du die Stromer OMNI App aus dem App Store (iOS) oder Play Store (Android) herunterladen und darüber ein neues Konto erstellen.
Neues Stromer-Kundenkonto mit der Stromer App erstellen
See Frequently Asked Questions ‚Registration – New Stromer Customer Account‘ or in the Stromer FAQ.
Stromer cannot be removed from the Omni App or the QR code cannot be generated:
Turn off the Wi-Fi and connect the smartphone only via 4G/5G
Switch off the Stromer with a hard reset (press the on/off button on the down tube for 15 seconds)
Reinstall the Omni app
Contact your dealer
Helmet - Which regulations apply?
Switzerland
Riders of a so-called fast e-bike (maximum design speed of up to 30 km/h and any pedal assistance up to a maximum of 45 km/h; Art. 18 let. a no. 2 VTS) must wear an approved bicycle helmet in accordance with the EN 1078 standard (Art. 3b para. 3 VRV).
Germany
The legal basis (§ 21a para. 2 StVO). Since S-pedelecs (up to 45 km/h pedal assist) are legally classified in Germany not as bicycles, but as light motorbikes, the helmet requirement anchored there applies:
„Anyone operating or riding on a motorcycle or an open three or more wheeled motor vehicle with a design-related maximum speed exceeding 20 km/h must wear a „suitable“ protective helmet while riding.“
The problem: The German legislator does not define exactly in the text of the law what is meant by the term „suitable“.
Strict interpretation (ECE-R 22): Strictly speaking, motorcycle helmet standards (currently ECE-R 22.05 or ECE-R 22.06) apply to light motorcycles (such as scooters or mopeds). Such helmets are heavy, have hardly any ventilation slots, and are completely unsuitable for the physical exertion (active pedaling) on an S-Pedelec, as the rider sweats excessively underneath.
The practice and the NTA 8776 standard: Since the legislator leaves the term „suitable“ open, the specifically Dutch S-Pedelec standard NTA 8776 has established itself as a European and German industry standard. These helmets look like bicycle helmets but are tested for impact speeds up to 45 km/h, absorb falls significantly better, and protect the temples and the back of the head more deeply.
Netherlands
Here applies the NTA (NTA = NThe Netherlands Technical A(Speech) A helmet that meets the NTA 8776 helmet standard for speed pedelecs, introduced on January 1, 2017, or an ECE 22.05 motorcycle helmet. The test criteria of the NTA 8776 helmet standard are adapted to the higher speeds of electric bikes and are approximately 20 percent higher than those of the conventional EN 1078 standard.
Belgium
In Belgium, NTA 8776 is not mandatory. A motor helmet is recommended.
Overview: If you want to pursue your passion for riding an e-bike abroad, you must be aware that different regulations often apply there. There are differences, especially when it comes to mandatory helmets or equipment (e.g. lighting, rear-view mirrors).
AURA: UNIT 1 explicitly states NTA 8776 certification for the AURA for speeds up to 45 km/h, in addition to EN 1078 and CPSC. It also complies with standards CPSC, EN 1078, and AS/NZS 1698:2006.
FARO There is no confirmed certification for the FARO according to NTA 8776. It meets the classic bicycle helmet standards. CE EN 1078 (Europe) and CPSC (USA).Source)
CH: For S-Pedelecs, a helmet according to the normal bicycle standard EN 1078 is legally sufficient. This means that in Switzerland, you can legally ride both the FARO and the AURA on a Stromer bike. The AURA simply offers a better safety standard optimized for 45 km/h.
Netherlands: The NTA 8776 standard is enshrined in law. On an S-Pedelec, a helmet without this seal is illegal. Here Only UNIT 1 AURA allowed.
Germany and other EU countries: The legal situation in countries like Germany is a gray area for S-Pedelecs, as the legislator requires a „suitable helmet“ (often interpreted as a motorcycle helmet according to ECE-R 22). helm after the NTA 8776 Standard (like the AURA) but are widely used by the police and authorities in practice as suitable S-Pedelec helmets Accepted and tolerated. The normal FARO (only EN 1078) is not legally recommended for fast e-bikes in Germany.
See also here in the FAQ: 'Laws and regulations for S-Pedelecs'
Helmet - On the Faro (Unit 1), does the indicator function & brake light work together via the OMNI?
See here in the FAQ the topic: 'Bluetooth - Smart Helmet & Smartlock - why both don't work'
Homologation (CoC)...
See here in the FAQ: 'Modifications to the Stromer - homologation/conformity or type approval (CoC)...'
Import/export of a Stromer (Switzerland)
Does this make sense and if so, what do I need to bear in mind?
The stromerforum.ch user 'beamster' answers this question here:
Upon importation, the form Test report 13.20 A (CHF 90.-) can be obtained. This can be used to present the Stromer at the relevant road traffic office (STVA). The numbers will be compared (CHF 80.-) and after a few days you will receive the vehicle registration document (subject to a further CHF 70.-)
I also bought my Stromer ST7 in Germany. Properly exported and cleared through customs (QuickZoll app). At the STVA (road traffic office), they wanted the original COC document and the customs receipt to register for the vehicle inspection (because it was imported). The STVA creates the form Test report 13.20 Aduring the "demonstration", where everything is simply looked at and compared. It doesn't take much effort and after the vehicle inspection I immediately received the vehicle registration document and a license plate.
Summary:
Import into CH: The CH needs the Test report, the individual form 13.20 A. so that the Stromer can be registered. This is issued by the STVA (Road Traffic Office) when the vehicle is presented. The original CoC (Certificate of Conformity) of the imported Stromer and a customs receipt are also required.
Export from CH: The CoC itself would not be a problem, as it is supplied for all bikes sold in the EU. However, Stromer does not offer this for Stromer bikes sold in Switzerland, or does not issue it. And no export to the EU without a CoC. In Switzerland, the vehicle registration document is issued instead of the CoC.
Buying a Used Electric Bike | Checklist
If you want to buy a used Stromer, it is recommended to check a few points beforehand. Here Can you find a checklist that you can use for this?.
Chain - number of links / brand?
The number of chain links depends on various factors. You need the length of the chainstay, the number of teeth on the (largest) chainring and the smallest sprocket as well as the number of teeth on the chain rollers. Once you have all the information, you can calculate the number of links with a Chain calculator be calculated.
The following table is calculated for the Stromer model range.
Tip: Before replacing, count the links of the old chain and then order.
What does Stromer use?
KMC chains are usually used. Since a Shimano changer and a cassette are often used, Shimano chains are also suitable.
KMC e11 EPT / Shimano CN-8000 (11-speed)
Alternative: Shimano CN-HG701-11
Alternative method
Shimano describes a pragmatic solution (old. Link) for determining the chain length. The method depends on how the chain ends are connected: „quick link“ or „rivet pin“.
To measure, the chain is placed on the largest chainring and the largest sprocket and brought together at the rear part of the cassette sprocket.
Chain - measure wear
If the derailleur is correctly adjusted, a worn chain can be identified by it slipping when pedaling. The problem develops gradually – at first, only when pedaling strongly, then more and more even when accelerating on a straight.
The wear can be measured, the easiest way is with a Chain gauge.
Another option is a caliper (also called a vernier caliper). To do this, set it to a length of 118 mm. Then insert the caliper at any point on the chain between 10 chain links. Now open the caliper until it rests against the rollers of the chain links.
Display:
119.50 mm = chain is new
120.25 mm with aluminum sprocket and chainring = worn
120.50 mm with steel sprocket and chainring = worn
With the Search term „chain“ you will find more interesting information here on the page.
Keyless - What does that mean?
Perhaps you have already come across the term 'KEYLESS' while reading through 'Stromerlektüre'. Translated, this means 'key-free' or 'keyless'. In Stromer wording, this describes the fact that the battery can be removed from the battery compartment without a key. The battery compartment is unlocked (EJECT) via the Omni display.
Komoot - Can Stromer really Komoot?
Anyone who plans their routes with Komoot may have come across the following entries. It seems that Komoot can send navigation instructions to the Stromer Omni.
What technology does Stromer use for the OTA (Over the Air) functions of the Stromer?
Which mobile phone providers does Stromer use?
Is connectivity free?
Does it work worldwide?
Chargers & alternatives; status displays & charging times...
See AKKU - 'Chargers: alternatives; fast charging; status displays; charging times; replacement plugs'
Light - Switch off main lighting
The question repeatedly arises as to whether the main lighting (low beam / headlights) on the Stromer can be switched off. Until around 2018, this was possible and could be set in the Omni service menu. Although the newer Stromer models (from ST2, 2014) are largely equipped with the distinctive Stromer U daytime running lights, the main lighting can NO longer be switched off on these. Only the daytime running lights can be deactivated in the Omni's service menu.
Light - How to adjust?
Adjusting the headlights
Step 1: Park the bicycle five meters in front of a wall in the dark. Mount the headlight on the handlebar or head tube and measure the height from the ground.
Step 2: Measure the same height on the wall and mark it with tape or chalk. Add a second mark at half the height.
Step 3: Switch on the spotlight and aim the brightest point at the lower mark. If no light falls over the upper mark, fix it. Otherwise, tilt the lamp a little further down.
Adjusting the rear light
The rear light is primarily for your own visibility - the risk of glare is low. Mount the light at a height of 25 centimetres to 1.20 meters and make sure that panniers or blowing coats do not cover it.
Legal background
DE: The Road Traffic Licensing Regulations (StVZO § 67, paragraph 3, sentence 2) says: "The headlamp must be adjusted so that it does not dazzle other road users". The legal text was adapted to modern LED lights in 2017.
CH: The Ordinance on the Technical Requirements for Road Vehicles (Art. 179a para. 1 VTS) for motorcycle lighting: "The lights must not dazzle and must be visible at 100 m at night in good weather conditions."
There is no precise definition of how this requirement is to be achieved in the law.
MCU - What is it / Controller type?
The MCU, or Motor Control Unit, also called the controller, houses the motor's control and power electronics. Its mounting location varies depending on the model. Older models like the V1 / V1.1 had the controller built into the motor. Then, depending on the model, its mounting location moved to the battery compartment (e.g., ST1 / ST2 Belt / ST7) or under the downtube, where it performs its function under a PVC cover. It is controlled by signals generated by the Omni based on the „voltage“ from the TMM pedal sensor. Stromer uses/used two models:
an IPS controller (Information Processing Standard) from ASI (Accelerated Systems Inc.) with preset values (no longer produced and installed > see below).
and a programmable controller from EDS (Eloquent Design Services), which can be individually customized.
You can check which model is installed in the Stromer in Omni or the Omni app:
Omni Display
Omni → MENU → SYSTEM → ABOUT → ‚Peripherals → MCU‘
OMNI-APP → PROFILE → SERVICE BOOK → ,Bike components‘
EDS MC1 – Controller 12 V (e.g., ST2S)
Repair
See Here in the FAQ – ‚Controller (MCU) defective! Can I have it repaired?‘
Models - Which electric models are available?
Stromer has launched various Stromer models over the course of the company's history. The model range even once included models that were limited to a speed of 25 km/h.
In addition, there were and are various special and limited editions. The development of the model range can be here or also here can be read here.
Engine - repair, paint peeling off, spokes torn out...
The older Stromer models ST1 / V1 / V1.1 (without Omni) could not be updated with Bluetooth or Over the Air (OTA). The power and motor electronics were housed in the motor. The so-called 'short-circuit plug' was used for this purpose: